Grads

The University of Arkansas Cossatot Office of the Registrar releases names of spring 2019 graduates and names of those graduating with honors.

241 students graduate with a certificate of proficiency, technical certificate, or associate degree.  Some students earned multiple certificates and degrees allowing for 332 spring 2019 awards.

14 students graduate with Summa Cum Laude honors, meaning that they graduate with a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.9 to 4.0.  20 students graduate with Magna Cum Laude honors meaning that they graduate with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.89.  39 students graduate with Cum Laude honors meaning that they graduate with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 to 3.74.

Students Graduating Spring 2019 with Summa Cum Laude Honors:

Peter Carney of Eagletown; Nita Chandler of Nashville; Alexandria Davis of Nashville; Alondra Galvez of De Queen; Jennifer Garibay of De Queen; Abigail Garner of Dierks; Anna Gatliff of Ashdown; Natalie Henegar of Newhope; Merline Hernandez of De Queen; Loren Icenhower of Murfreesboro; Seth Kirkham of Delight; Toni Manzella of De Queen; Dustin Roach of Ashdown; and Ashley Smallwood of De Queen

Students Graduating Spring 2019 with Magna Cum Laude Honors: 

Beatriz Alvarez of Foreman; Crystal Brown of Nashville; Sheena Estep of Umpire; Teresa Gaona of De Queen; Brittany Gray of Hope; Sean Harding of De Queen; Victor Hartness Jr. of Nashville; Jennifer Howard of Dierks; Andrea Jones of Foreman; Kaisie McClendon of De Queen; Jamnel Mejia of De Queen; Kenneth Ortiz of De Queen; Benjamin Renfrow of Horatio; Leslie Rios of De Queen; Angelica Salinas of Umpire; Jorge Salinas of Mineral Springs; Monte Stringfellow of Horatio; Shuntel Thompson of Texarkana; Braley Turner of Ashdown; and Stephanie Zavala of De Queen’ 

Students Graduating Spring 2019 with Cum Laude Honors:

Luz Alarcon of Wickes; Samantha Angerbauer of Lockesburg; Ka’deidra Baker of De Queen; Cheyenne Ballard of Lockesburg; Christian Beasley of Nashville; Daniel Betancourt of Mineral Springs; Joel Betancourt of Nashville; Michael Bevill of Nashville; Cherokee Birmingham of De Queen; Shernesia Broughton of Ashdown; Ernesto Bustamante of Nashville; Megan Carter of De Queen; Casandra Chavarria of Nashville; Leann Contreras of De Queen; Ashley Crocker of Murfreesboro; James Davis of De Queen; Maria Dominguez Cuellar of De Queen; Adriana Figueroa of De Queen; Joslyn  Frachiseur of Grannis; Blair Garner of Newhope; Gustavo Gutierrez of De Queen; Jessica Hernandez of De Queen; Marco Hernandez of De Queen; Alexis Herrera of De Queen; Andrea Herrera of De Queen; Alondra Lerma of De Queen; Yeritza Lopez of Grannis; Carley Lummus of Ashdown; Delfina Martinez of De Queen; Mallory Miller of Lockesburg; Wendy Nunez of De Queen; Anna Robinson of Ashdown; Saleni Rojas-Duran of De Queen; Deondra Ross of Ashdown; Rance Russell of Haworth; Brittany Sanders of Ashdown; Cecilia Swilley of Ashdown; Dylan Vanhoose of Gillham; Shaglista Ware of Texarkana; and Luther Warren of Ashdown

UA Cossatot Students Graduating Spring 2019 Include (listed with highest degree(s) earned):

Alleene: Tiffany Dossett, Technical Certificate: Health Professions

Antoine: Markie Bell, Associate of Science: Teaching K-6

Ashdown: Lucas Bishop, Certificate of Proficiency: MIG Welding; Shernesia Broughton, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Leverise Evans, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Cheyenne Foster, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Anna Gatliff, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Carley Lummus, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Trevor Meyers, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; Hannah Redfearn, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Jacob Register, Associate of Applied Science: General Technology; Dustin Roach, Technical Certificate: Welding; Anna Robinson, Associate of Science: Teaching: K-6; Deondra Ross, Technical Certificate: Welding; Brittany Sanders, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Alexandria Staton, Certificate of Proficiency: Pipe Welding SMAW and Pipe Welding GMAW/FCAW; Cecilia Swilley, Associate of Science: Business; Ashley Thompson, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Christopher Threadgill Sr., Certificate of Proficiency: Industrial Motors and Controls; Hunter Tomlinson, Associate of Applied Science: General Technology; Braley Turner, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; and Luther Warren, Technical Certificate: Welding

Ben Lomond: Jonathon Mayer, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; and Dalton Smith, Technical Certificate: Welding

Broken Bow: Terrie Gossett, Associate of Applied Science: Business Management

Conway: Jace Woods, Associate of Science: Agriculture Science

Delight: Jenna Howard, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; and Seth Kirkham, Associate of Science: Business

De Queen: Brenda Alvarez, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Leidy Aparicio, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Sandybel Aparicio, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Jake Atkins, Associate of Applied Science: General Technology; Ka’deidra Baker, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Eduardo Benitez Jr., Certificate of Proficiency: Auto Electrical/Electronics; Katrina Billingsley, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Cherokee Birmingham, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Nubia Buendia Gonzalez, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension and Steering; Roshunda Burris, Associate of Science: Psychology; Bryan Carrillo, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Megan Carter, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Veronica Castro, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Aubry Collum, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Leann Contreras, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Sydney Cook, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; James Davis, Technical Certificate: Automotive Service Technology; Gilberto Delgado Romero, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Maria Dominguez Cuellar, Associate of Science: Teaching: K-6; Sha’uri Esquivel, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Carter Faulkenberry, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; Michelle Ferretiz, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Adriana Figueroa, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Alondra Galvez, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Teresa Gaona, Associate of Science: Medical Sciences; Edward Garcia, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Jennifer Garibay, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Stormie Garza, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Jay Gatlin, Technical Certificate: Accounting; Valeria Gomez Santiago, Associate of Science: STEM; Jarel Gonzalez, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Cristian Gorosquieta, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Joo Guerrero, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Gustavo Gutierrez, Technical Certificate: Industrial Electricity; Leslie Gutierrez, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Ashley Hale, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Sean Harding, Technical Certificate: Criminal Justice; Hayden Harp, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Brenda Hernandez, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Jessica Hernandez, Associate of Science: STEM; Marco Hernandez, Associate of Applied Science: Accounting; Merline Hernandez, Associate of General Studies; Rosanna Hernandez, Certificate of Proficiency: Child Development; Alexis Herrera, Technical Certificate: Welding; Andrea Herrera, Associate of Science: STEM and Associate of Arts; Oscar Herrera, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Ashley Hill, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Matthew Johnson, Associate of Science: Business; Manuela Leon, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Alondra Lerma, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Juan Lorenzo, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Ricky Luna, Associate of General Studies; Azael Maldonado Martinez, Technical Certificate: Welding; Toni Manzella, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Nicole Marable, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Ana Martinez, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Delfina Martinez: Associate of Science: Teaching: K-6; Jose Martinez, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Yessica Martinez. Technical Certificate: Accounting; Kaisie McClendon, Technical Certificate: Cosmetology; Jamnel Mejia, Technical Certificate: Welding; Miguel Morales Vazquez, Associate of Science: Business and Associate of General Studies; Jonathan Mosso, Associate of Science: Business; Cristopher Munoz, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Wendy Nunez, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Taylor Whittington, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Adolfo Ortiz, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Kenneth Ortiz, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Selena Ozura, Associate of Science: Business; Esther Perez, Associate of Arts and Associate of Science: STEM; Dayanara Ramirez Mendez, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing and Health Professions; Guillermo Ramirez, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension and Steering; Leslie Rios, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Colton Rogers, Certificate of Proficiency: Programmable Controls; Saleni Rojas-Duran, Associate of Applied Science: Accounting; Emanuel Salazar, Certificate of Proficiency Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Yesenia Sanchez, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Amanda Sauls, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Kevin Sims, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; Ashley Smallwood, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Tristan Steiner, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding, Dochee Towery, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Miguel Trujillo, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Madison Tudor, Technical Certificate: Cosmetology; Carlos Vargas, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Angel Vega, Technical Certificate: Welding; Jon Villeda, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; Kristi Yandell, Associate of Science: STEM; Brandon Zavala, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspension, and Steering; and Stephanie Zavala, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing

Dierks: Kelsey Adams, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Brooklyn Arthur, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Heather Bagley, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Caleb Deer, Technical Certificate: Industrial Electricity; Abigail Garner, Associate of General Studies; Cameron Glasgow, Associate of Science: Teaching: K-6; Shandra Hamner, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Jennifer Howard, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Aaron Kesterson, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power and Mechanical Devices; Dustin Kesterson, Technical Certificate: Agriculture; Heather Lovewell, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Bradley Lowrey: Technical Certificate: Industrial Electricity and Industrial Technology; and Billy Stamps, Associate of General Studies 

Eagletown: Peter Carney, Technical Certificate: Automotive Service Technology

Foreman: Beatriz Alvarez, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Reina Anderson, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Demetria Baker, Technical Certificate: Criminal Justice; Katelyn Combs, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Kenneth Green, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power and Mechanical Devices; Andrea Jones, Associate of General Studies; Mackenzie Kennedy, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Ethan Russell, Certificate of Proficiency: TIG Welding; and Kory Voss, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power

Gillham: Canaan Campbell-Gideon, Technical Certificate: Industrial Electricity; Javier Gomez, Technical Certificate: Welding; and Dylan Vanhoose, Technical Certificate: Welding 

Grannis: Brent Craver, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Joslyn Frachiseur, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Jessica Gonzalez, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; and Yeritza Lopez, Technical Certificate: Medical Assisting

Haworth: Rance Russell, Associate of Science: Criminal Justice and Psychology

Hope: Brittany Gray, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing

Horatio: Debra Boyd, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Kayla Connor, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Matthew Cribb, Associate of General Studies; Lacey Hankins, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Michael Jones, Associate of General Studies and Associate of Arts; Alexander Martin, Technical Certificate: Welding; Edgar Martinez, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; Omar Ramirez, Certificate of Proficiency: Mechanical Devices; Rodolfo Ramirez Jr., Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; Benjamin Renfrow, Associate of General Studies; Alberto Sandoval, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Haylie Smith, Certificate of Proficiency: Child Development; Monte Stringfellow, Associate of Applied Science: Law Enforcement Administration; and Ronnie Willis, Certificate of Proficiency: Programmable Controls and Industrial Motors and Controls

Idabel: Antonia Garcia, Technical Certificate: Health Professions

Kirby: Shawn Funderburk, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; and Angelic Langford, Certificate of Proficiency: Emergency Medical Technician

Lockesburg: Samantha Angerbauer, Associate of General Studies; Corazon Balderas, Certificate of Proficiency: TIG Welding; Dillion Baldwin, Certificate of Proficiency: Accounting; Cheyenne Ballard, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Kendra Bell, Associate of General Studies; Tasha Callahan, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Blaine Erwin, Associate of General Studies; Stephanie Hollis, Associate of Science: Psychology; Autumn Jester, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Charity King, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Tasha King, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Mallory Miller, Associate of Science: STEM; Tamberlyn Nelson, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; Courtney Parson, Associate of General Studies; Luke Smith, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power; and Kevin Walker, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power

Mena: Alecia House, Associate of General Studies

Mineral Springs: Daniel Betancourt, Technical Certificate: Automotive Service Technology; Krystle Finley, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Monica Garcia, Certificate of Proficiency: Child Development; Alexandria Jackson, Associate of General Studies; Tia Miller, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Jammey Reese, Certificate of Proficiency: Auto Electrical/Electronics; and Jorge Salinas, Technical Certificate: Welding; 

Murfreesboro: Elijah Comer, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Ashley Crocker, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Jamonte Green, Technical Certificate: Welding; Loren Icenhower, Associate of General Studies; and Joshua Lingo, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding

Nashville: Christian Beasley, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Joel Betancourt, Technical Certificate: Welding; Michael Bevill, Technical Certificate: Industrial Electricity and Industrial Technology; Jordan Boyer, Certificate of Proficiency: Programmable Controls; Jaylon Britt: Associate of Science: Natural Resources; Crystal Brown, Associate of Science: Teaching: K-6; Ernesto Bustamante, Technical Certificate: Welding and SMAW Welding; Pablo Cardenas, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding; Jacob Carpenter, Associate of Arts; Nita Chandler, Technical Certificate: Medical Assisting; Casandra Chavarria, Technical Certificate: Medical Assisting; Alexandria Davis, Associate of General Studies; Christian Davis, Certificate of Proficiency: Pipe Welding SMAW and Pipe Welding GMAW/FCAW, Cynthia Green, Technical Certificate: Accounting; Victor Hartness Jr., Associate of Applied Science: General Technology; Ashleigh Lemons, Certificate of Proficiency: Accounting; Oscar Luna, Certificate of Proficiency: MIG Welding and Programmable Controls; Kaitlyn McConnell, Certificate of Proficiency: Accounting; Kassandra Organista, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Bladen Parker, Certificate of Proficiency: MIG Welding and SMAW Welding; Alec Pettigrew, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power and Mechanical Devices; Seth Roberts, Certificate of Proficiency: Emergency Medical Technician; Ashley Stuart, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Dalton Wilson, Certificate of Proficiency MIG Welding and SMAW Welding; Nina Wynn, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; and Devin Young, Certificate of Proficiency: Pipe Welding SMAW and Pipe Welding GMAW/FCAW

Newhope: Kaylynn Brasel, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing; Blair Garner, Associate of Applied Science: Business Management; and Vincent Strasner, Certificate of Proficiency: Fluid Power

Ozan: Julieta Chavez, Technical Certificate: Cosmetology; Margaret Cooper, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; and William Jackson, Certificate of Proficiency: MIG Welding, Mechanical Devices, and SMAW Welding

Texarkana: Malik Beasley, Certificate of Proficiency: Brakes, Suspensions, and Steering; Minerva Gray, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Ashley Roberts, Certificate of Proficiency: Medical Transcription; Shuntel Thompson, Technical Certificate: Health Professions; Shaglista Ware, Technical Certificate: Practical Nursing and Health Professions; 

Umpire: Sheena Estep, Associate of Science: Teaching: K-6; and Angelica Salinas: Associate of Science: Psychology

Wickes: Luz Alarcon, Associate of Science: STEM; Goevany Cruz, Certificate of Proficiency: MIG Welding and SMAW Welding; and Levi Holmes, Associate of General Studies

Winthrop: Mark Carter, Certificate of Proficiency: SMAW Welding.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.