UAC

UA Cossatot’s Office of the Registrar recently released the spring 2021 Chancellor’s List and Vice Chancellor’s List as well as announce 2021 graduates.

96 students are named on the Chancellor’s list, maintaining a minimum of 4.0 semester GPA while taking a minimum of twelve college credit hours.  72 are students named on the Vice Chancellor’s list, maintaining a minimum of a 3.5 semester GPA while taking a minimum of twelve college credit hours.

UA Cossatot Spring 2021 Chancellor’s List:

Amity: Hannah Coffman, Felicity Pate, and Harrison Sutton

Ashdown: Ty Buchanan, Christopher Dunn, Kasey Barton, Colby Dellinger, Paige Smith, and

Matthew Swilley

Buckner: Maegan Taylor

Cove: Sophie Jackson

Delight: Camri Kirkham and Bobbie Craig

De Queen: Sara Abril, Guillermo Boquin, Israel Bustamante, Juan Roberto Jr Cervantes,

Caroline Collins, Stephanie Frachiseur, Patrick Hanson, Samantha Harris, Carlee Helms, Luis Hernandez, Brenda Mera Leon, Ismael Montero, Giovany Salgado, Alexander Tavarez, Alan Villamil, Jennifer Garibay, Brian McKinney, Miriam Vizueth Hernandez, Lesly Hernandez, Oscar Lagunas, Lysia Lovell, Jordan Rogers, Carlos Rojo Jr, Valentin Sanchez Jr, Magali Cornelio, Miguel Montero, Guillermo Ramirez, Kendra Rodriguez, and Jorge Soto Ramirez

Dierks: Elian Hernandez and Jauger Spray

Foreman: Chunjung Ke Howell and Colton Rose

Gillham: Andrew Shelton

Glenwood: Vivian Angeles, Benjamin Williams, and

Vasti Hernandez

Haworth: Bryson Rasmusson

Horatio: Austin House and Grace Wagner

Kirby: Lucas Cowart

Lockesburg: Heather Bradshaw, Hannah Fisher, Hannah Norman, Salina Dixon, and Garrett Sharp

Mena: Christopher Thacker

McCaskill:  Cameron Lane, Katherine Talley, and Corta Young

Monroe: James Green

Murfreesboro: Kelsie Hallmark, Hope Littles, and Jacey Saldana

Nashville: Zachary Backus, Lillian Burton, Tiffany Byers, Sarah Cobb, Alayna Cook, Audri Couch, Devin Culp, Aly Dixon, Nya Esters, Braden Funderburke, Dennis Guzman, Christian Hart, Lamia Hendrix, Jacquelyn Howard, Alex Martinez, Litzy Pizarro, William Pope, Ella Ragar, Anna Rhodes, Athziry Rocha, James Jordan, and Lizbeth Hernandez

Newhope: Jewel Bennett, Karley Stapp, and Andrew Jacoby

Ozan: LaShonna Cooper

Prescott: Ashlynn Hart

Texarkana: Coleman Newberry

Winthrop: Riley Martin

 

UA Cossatot Spring  2021 Vice Chancellor’s List:

Amity: Destany Bright, Jordyn Cotter, and Dathan Vaught

Ashdown: Benjamin Adkison, Blayne Buster, Michael Gibson, Aubrey Lockeby, Lachelsy O'Guinn, Caylee Turner, David Mitchell, and Mackynze Dollarhide

De Queen: Marisol Buenrostro, Jare De La Rosa, Cynthia Gallaway, Ivette Gonzalez, Brett Hall, Weston Harp, Liliana Hernandez, Balee Lambeth, Darline Montiel, Abbygail Ponce, America Pulido-Rojas, Madison Runnels, Ethan Wolcott, Mallory Long, Joshua Soto, Hector Blanco, and Willie White

Dierks: Jace Jackson

El Dorado: Leila Ingram

Foreman: Lea Foran,David Sierra, Myranda Gross, andAubree Gauldin

Fouke: Alyssa Jackson

Glenwood: Nancy Ramirez

Grannis: Emily McCarley

Hope: Shelby Pogue

Horatio: Heather Barton, Anahiz Ruvalcaba, and Jamy Tucker

Kirby: Saydee Johnson and Randi Markham

Langley: Yaremi Gomez

Lockesburg: Lauren Fry and Mina McAda

Mineral Springs: William McAlister, Gustavo Perez, Stephanie Taylor, and Sydaija Walton.  

Murfreesboro: Kyla Collins and Jessica Parker

Nashville: Misael Cardenas, Kendra Miller, Karleigh Reeder, Maya Richard, Hernandez Rubio,

Jaycee Runnels, Isabella Smith, Morgan Stanek, Aubrie Combs, Allie Couch, Elizabeth McCauley,

Kymberly Stanek, A'Mya White, Shalene Cardenas, and Jaydon Hostetler

Newhope: Dallas Fennell

Royse City: Kailynne Chaney

Star City: Megan Lovelis

Texarkana: Shannon Burkland, Crystal Morgan, and Latasha Ward

Umpire: Haley Manasco

Twenty-five graduates achieved Summa Cum Laude honors, graduating with a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.9 to 4.0;  Nine graduates achieved Magna Cum Laude honors, graduating with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.89; and twenty-six graduates achieved Cum Laude honors, graduating with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 to 3.74.

Spring 2021 Summa Cum Laude Honorees:

Victoria Alfaro of De Queen, Vivian Angeles of Glenwood, Faith Bolding of Umpire, Guillermo Boquin of De Queen, Carson Brackett of Horatio, Marquise Bryant of Mineral Springs, Kami Carter of Forman, Johnny Carter Jr. of Foreman, Magali Cornelio of De Queen, Yaremi Gomez of Langley, Johnny Guerrero of De Queen, Dennis Guzman of Nashville, Vasti Hernandez of Glenwood, Karlie Hernandez of Amity, Sophie Jackson of Cove, Glen Lovell of De Queen, Kristan Mauger of Foreman, Kimberly McCauley of Dierks,

Miguel Montero of De Queen, Christopher Moore of Umpire, America Pulido-Rojas of De Queen,

Guillermo Ramirez of De Queen, Sondra Reynolds of De Queen, Giovany Salgado of De Queen,

Paige Smith of Ashdown

Spring 2021 Magna Cum Laude Honorees:

Zachary Backus of Nashville, Julie Gomez of De Queen, Saydee Johnson of Amity, Weston Lawrence of Ashdown, Andrea Linville of Idabel, Diana Morris of Nashville, Breana Noble of Ashdown, Jose Rios of Gillham, Jorge Soto Ramirez of De Queen

Spring 2021 Cum Laude Honorees:

Deven Barton of Nashville, Heather Bradshaw of Lockesburg, Ty Buchanan of Ashdown, Ada Camarillo of De Queen, Salina Dixon of Lockesburg, Lauren Fry of Lockesburg, Cynthia Gallaway of De Queen, Adrian Gonzalez of De Queen, Caitlin Harding of De Queen, Cameron Lane of McCaskill, Karina Lopez-Balderas of Gillham, William McAlister of Mineral Springs,  Emily McCarley of Grannis, Betsabe Mercado of Mineral Springs, Aaliyah Nutt of Ashdown, LaChelsy O'Guinn of Ashdown, Nancy Ramirez of Glenwood, Aubry Reel of Norman, Raven Revels of De Queen, Kendra Rodriguez of De Queen, Jessica Swan of Lufkin, Maeghan Vaughn of Grannis, Angela Vertiz of De Queen, Miriam Vizueth Hernandez of De Queen, Ashli Walker of Nashville, Willie White of De Queen

Spring 2021 Graduates (Listed with Highest Degree(s) Earned):

220 graduated with a Certificate of Proficiency (CP), Technical Certificate (TC), or an Associate Degree (AA/AGS/AAS/AS). Many students earned multiple certificates and degrees totaling 347 spring awards.

Amity: Jessica Dry: Child Development (CP),  Karlie Hernandez: Associate of Arts, Saydee Johnson: General Studies (TC), Harrison Sutton: Fluid Power (CP)

Ashdown: Zack Bertling: MIG Welding (CP), Ty Buchanan: Pipe Welding (TC), Colby Dellinger: Fluid Power (CP), Christopher Dunn: Pipe Welding (CP), Kara Earnest: Health Professions (TC),

Mason Garner: Mechanical Devices (CP), Brayden Gibson: Fluid Power (CP), Brenna Higginbotham: General Studies (TC), Weston Lawrence: Business (AS), Candace McGee: Business Management (CP),

Breana Noble: Health Professions (TC), Aaliyah Nutt: Health Professions (TC), LaChelsy O'Guinn: Health Professions (TC), Alia Oliver: Medical Assisting (TC), Timothy Smith: Automotive Service Technology (TC), Paige Smith: General Studies (TC), Matthew Swilley: General Technology (AAS),

Fletcher Swilley: SMAW Welding (CP), John Turner: Accounting (CP), Ken Williams: MIG Welding (CP), Hallie Sullivan: General Studies (TC)

Blevins: Ernan Gomez: General Technology (AAS)

Cove: Sophie Jackson: General Studies (TC), Lindy Price: Agriculture (TC), Dayton Ralls Industrial Motors &Controls (CP)

Delight: Britton Hutcherson: Fluid Power (CP)

De Queen: Victoria Alfaro: Practical Nursing (TC), Sanjuana Alvarez Hernandez: Practical Nursing (TC), Javier Arce: SMAW Welding (CP), William Athey: Industrial Motors & Controls (CP), Guillermo Boquin: Automotive Service Technology (TC),  Jonathan Buenrostro: Accounting (CP)  Ada Camarillo: Practical Nursing (TC), Jesus Campos: Diesel Steering & Suspension (CP), Juan Cervantes Jr.: Brakes, Suspension & Steering (CP), Rosio Cisneros: Practical Nursing (TC), Michael Collins: General Studies (TC), Magali Cornelio: Pipe Welding (TC), Elizabeth DiBucci: Practical Nursing (TC), Yatzari Dominguez: Practical Nursing (TC), Oscar Fernandez: Diesel Steering & Suspension (CP), Robert Fitzsimmons: SMAW Welding (CP), Cynthia Gallaway: General Studies (TC), Levester Gillard: General Studies (TC), Julie Gomez: Criminal Justice (AS), Adrian Gonzalez: Welding (TC), Jarel Gonzalez: Automotive Service Technology (TC), Anthony Guerrero: SMAW Welding (CP),

Guadalupe Guerrero: Criminal Justice (AS), Johnny Guerrero: Automotive Service Technology (TC),

Aldair Guerrero Mejia: Practical Nursing (TC), Mario Gutierrez: SMAW Welding (CP), Brett Hall: Fluid Power (CP), Caitlin Harding: Practical Nursing (TC), Jose Hernandez: Pipe Welding SMAW (CP), Astrid Jasso Camarillo: Health Professions (TC), Kaleb Key: SMAW Welding (CP), Oscar Lagunas: MIG Welding (CP), Alondra Lerma: Practical Nursing (TC), Mallory Long: Medical Transcription (CP), Glen Lovell: STEM (AS), Daniel Marrufo: SMAW Welding (CP), Jair Marrufo: SMAW Welding (CP), Leslie Martinez: Practical Nursing (TC), Brian McKinney: Brakes, Suspension & Steering (CP), Edvinn Mendez: SMAW Welding (CP), Samantha Molina; Practical Nursing (TC),

Gerardo Monroy: SMAW Welding (CP), Miguel Montero: STEM (AS), Edwin Mora: SMAW Welding (CP), Fernando Morales: Brakes, Suspension & Steering (CP), Cristopher Munoz: Pipe Welding SMAW Stainless Steel (CP), Francisco Najera: Pipe Welding SMAW (CP), Aracely Ortiz: Associate of Arts,                                                                                                                    

Alex Ramirez: SMAW Welding (CP), Brayan Ramirez Mendez: Accounting (AAS), Raven Revels: Agriculture (TC), Kendra Rodriguez: Business (AS), Carlos Rodriguez: SMAW Welding (CP),

Alexis Rubio: Practical Nursing (TC), Jorge Salgado: Agriculture (TC), Giovany Salgado: Pipe Welding (TC), Valentin Sanchez Jr.: Fluid Power (CP), Zuleyma Sotelo: Administrative Assistant (AAS),

Jorge Soto Ramirez: Pipe Welding (TC), Kaitlin Stafford: SMAW Welding (CP), Denise Tellez: Associate of General Studies, Cecily Tun: Child Development (CP), Angela Vertiz: STEM (AS), Miriam Vizueth Hernandez: Health Professions (TC), Willie White: Associate of General Studies,                                                                         

Landon Willis: Diesel Steering & Suspension (CP), Caylee Young: Practical Nursing (TC), Alan Villamil: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP), America Pulido-Rojas: Associate of General Studies, Carlos Rojo Jr.: Diesel Electrical/Electronics (CP), Sondra Reynolds: General Studies (TC), Dakota Johnson: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP), Patrick Hanson: Diesel Electrical/Electronics (CP), Guillermo Ramirez: Pipe Welding (TC), Hector Blanco: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP), Israel Bustamante: Pipe Welding GTAW (CP), Orlando Herrera: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP)

Dierks: Vernon Barbre: SMAW Welding (CP), Ali Barfield: Associate of General Studies,

Jarod Cogburn: General Technology (AAS), Jace Jackson: Fluid Power (CP), Kelby Jewell: Fluid Power (CP), Kimberly McCauley: Practical Nursing (TC), Jauger Spray: Diesel Electrical/Electronics (CP), Elian Hernandez: Industrial Motors &Controls (CP)

Foreman: Victoria Boyd: Practical Nursing (TC), Kami Carter: Teaching: K-6 (AS), Johnny Carter Jr.: Teaching: K-6 (AS), Myranda Gross: Practical Nursing (TC), Kristan Mauger: Medical Assisting (TC),

Colton Rose: Fluid Power (CP), Jade Short: Associate of Arts, David Sierra: Accounting (CP)

Gillham: Karina Lopez-Balderas: Psychology (AS), Guillermina Morales Juarez: Accounting (AAS),

Jose Rios: General Technology (AAS), Andrew Shelton: Pipe Welding SMAW (CP), Sheri Dinkins: Accounting (CP)

Glenwood: Vivian Angeles: Associate of Arts, Luke Baker: Associate of Arts, Vasti Hernandez: Associate of Arts, Nancy Ramirez: Associate of Arts, Jecylin Harmon: General Studies (TC)

Grannis: Emily McCarley: Practical Nursing (TC), Maeghan Vaughn: Practical Nursing (TC)

Haworth:  Bryson Rasmusson: MIG Welding (CP)

Hope: Ja`Quasha Ogden: Practical Nursing (TC), Laura Rivera: Occupational Therapy Assistant                                                                                                                                                              (AAS)

Horatio: Connor Barron: SMAW Welding (CP), Jared Batson: Diesel Steering & Suspension (CP),

Carson Brackett: Associate of General Technology ( AAS), Abram Camacho: SMAW Welding (CP),

Brandon Delgado Laguna: Pipe Welding SMAW Stainless Steel (CP), Crystal Hernandez: Practical Nursing (TC), Marco Jimenez: Diesel Steering & Suspension (CP), Joseph Johnson: Diesel Steering & Suspension (CP), Trey Pickett: Associate of Arts, Brittaney Salgado: Associate of Arts,     

Amanda Taylor: Business Management (TC), Roberto Villeda: SMAW Welding (CP), Chenoa White: Associate of General Studies, Ashley Williams: Practical Nursing (TC), Kirsten Nicholas: Agri Business (AS), Austin House: MIG Welding (CP)

Idabel: Andrea Linville: Business (AS)

Kirby: Lucas Cowart: Fluid Power (CP),  Hannah Pate: Health Professions (TC)

Langley: Yaremi Gomez: Associate of Arts

Little Rock: James Abbott: Accounting (CP), Debbie Helms: Medical Transcription (CP) 

Lockesburg: Heather Bradshaw: Practical Nursing (TC), Hannah Fisher: Associate of General Studies,                                                                                                                                                

Andrew Frachiseur: SMAW Welding (CP), Lauren Fry: Practical Nursing (TC), Skylar Lawrence: SMAW Welding (CP), Carson McKiever: SMAW Welding (CP), Maurice Piggee: Brakes, Suspension & Steering (CP), Salina Dixon: General Studies (TC), Jason Huesca: Pipe Welding SMAW (CP)

Lufkin: Jessica Swan: Associate of General Studies

Mena: Christopher Thacker: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP)

McCaskill: Cameron Lane: General Technology (AAS), Corta Young: Industrial Technology (TC)

Mineral Springs: Marquise Bryant: Cosmetology (TC), Erica Hawthorne: General Studies (TC),

Janey Juniel: General Studies (TC), William McAlister: Agri Business (AS), Betsabe Mercado: Criminal Justice (AS), X'aivier Reed: Agriculture (TC), Clayton Ashmore: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP)

Murfreesboro: Emily Flowers: Accounting (CP), Hayley Hale: Accounting (CP), Harley Keys: SMAW Welding (CP), Hailey Oglesby: Practical Nursing (TC), Jessica Parker: Accounting (CP), Anthony Hill: MIG Welding (CP)

Nashville: Zachary Backus: Industrial Technology (TC), Deven Barton: Business Management (TC),

Gynder Benson: Agri Business (AS), Dondria Burdette: Practical Nursing (TC), Devin Culp: Brakes, Suspension & Steering (CP), Brantley Cupples: SMAW Welding (CP), Zachary  Drummond: Associate of Arts, Dennis Guzman: General Studies (TC), Christian Hart: MIG Welding (CP), Rosalinda Hernandez: Associate of General Studies, Kelly Jordan: SMAW Welding (CP), Kimberly Moore: Medical Assisting (TC), Diana Morris: Health Professions (TC), Casey Parker: Teaching: K-6 (AS),

Jhonny Pioquinto: TIG Welding (CP), Anna Rhodes: Associate of Arts, Shyla Schwartz: Practical Nursing (TC), Brendon Shuffit: SMAW Welding (CP), Ashli Walker: General Studies (TC), Geraldine Childs: General Studies (TC), Gabriela Ruiz: Health Professions (TC), Kymberly Stanek: Auto Electrical/Electronics (CP)

Newhope: Robert Burk: Industrial Technology (TC), Karley Stapp: Associate of General Studies

Norman: Aubry Reel: Medical Assisting (TC)

Prescott: Jacob Ojeda: MIG Welding (CP) 

Royse City: Kaiynne Chaney: General Studies (TC)

Texarkana: Brittany Crumpler: Practical Nursing (TC), Evie Harris: Practical Nursing (TC),

Coleman Newberry: Pipe Welding SMAW (CP)

Umpire: Faith Bolding: Business (AS), Christopher Moore: General Technology (AAS),  Haley Manasco: Health Professions (TC)

Waldron: Rena Owens: General Studies (TC)

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.