Leopards

Awards were presented in all sports at the De Queen High School Athletic Banquet May 24.

Recipients included, by sport:

 

Boys Track and Field

All State 

Tanner Manasco, Hector Hernandez and Malik Beasley 

 

All Conference

Hector Hernandez, Tanner Manasco, Giovanni Huesca, Anthony Sanchez, Alejandro Lerma, Kevin Villeda, Marquez Ester, Hunter Earney, Sedric Bell and Rolando Sotelo

 

Outstanding 

Distance Runner

Hector Hernandez

Outstanding Sprinter

Marquez Ester

Outstanding Field Event

Malik Beasley

Outstanding Field Event

Giovanni Huesca

Outstanding Newcomer

Daily Nickerson

Most Improved

Anthony Sanchez

Mr. Versitility

Hunter Earney

Leopard Pride Award

Tanner Manasco

 

Girls Track and Field

All conference

Kennedy Winship, Josie Burke, Deja Bell, Heidy Galvan, Pamela Delgado, Abby Dykes, Ashley Dykes, Ashlyn Chambers, Veronia Rivas, Halley Gentry, Catherine Ousse and Desarai Alvarez

 

Hardest worker

Abby Dykes, Ashley Dykes

 

Newcomer of the Year

Tatyana Tramble

 

Team First

Pamela Delgado

 

Distance Runner 

of the Year

Heidy Galvan

 

Sprinter/Hurdler 

of the year

Deja Bell, Josie Burke

 

Outstanding Field Event

Kennedy Winship

 

Most Improved

Dania Castillo

 

Appreciation for Hard Work and Dedication 

to Team

Alicia Salazar, Crystal Alarcon and Jasmin Sanchez

 

Boys Soccer

All State

Mateo Garcia, Jose Martinez

 

All conference

Alejandro Lerma, Alejandro Cerrato, Edward Garcia, Kevin Villeda, Gilberto Delgado and Geovany Salgado

 

 

Most Goals

Jose Martinez

 

Offensive MVP

Jose Martinez

 

Defensive MVP

Edward Garcia

 

Girls Soccer

All State

Maria Jimanez, Monique Jacobo, Sara Victoriano

 

All conference

Jennifer Sanchez, Veronica Rivas, Jooana Guerrero, Daniella Salazar, Abby Ponce and Kenya Martinez

 

Defensive MVP

Maria Jimenez

 

Offensive MVP

Sara Victoriano

 

School Record Most Goals in a Season

Sara Victoriano 45

 

All Star Game Selection

Maria Jimenez

 

Softball

All State

Reisa Bakenhus, Jessica Williams, Lexi Taylor and Tatyana Tramble

 

All Conference

Reisa Bakenhus, Jessica Williams, Lexi Taylor, Tatyana Tramble, Bailey Ward and Kinlee Runnels

 

Honorable Mention

Madison Runnels, Reagan Batty, Avery Johnson

 

All Star Game Selection

Reisa Bakenhus and Jessica Williams

 

Junior Classic Selections

Lexy Taylor, Tatyana Tramble, Kinlee Runnels

 

Pitcher of the Year

Lexi Taylor 16 wins, 115 strikeouts, .965 ERA

 

Rookie of the Year 

Madison Runnels

 

Team Player Award

Sydney Hill

 

Pinch Runner of the Year

Carlee Helms

 

Unsung Team Player

Kynnedi France

 

Batting 

Average: Jessica Williams .469

Hits: Reisa Bakenhus 41

Doubles: Reisa Bakenhus 11

Home Runs

Reisa Bakenhus 8

Runs: Jessica Williams 41

RBI: Jessica Williams 45

Walks: Lexy Taylor 20

Hit by Pitch: 

Reisa Bakenhus 5

Stolen Bases

Tatyana Tramble 14

 

Baseball

All Conference

Tyler Miller, Mack Carver, Brennan Seymour

 

Iron Leopard

Mack Carver

 

Newcomer of the Year

Gage Woods

 

Most Improved 

Hayden Harp

 

Most Quality at Bats

Mack Carver

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Brennan Seymour

 

Pitcher of the Year

Tyler Miller

 

Offensive Player 

of the Year

Mack Carver

 

Leopard Pride Award

Keldon Boyles

 

Leopard Baseball 

Academic Excellence

Brently Morris, Dayne Parson, Gage Woods, Diego Juarez, Jesse Power, Mack Carver, Brennan Seymour, Bryan Carillo, Isaiah Williamson, Will Athey, Nathaniel Socash, Logan Williamson

 

Boys Cross Country

All State

Alejandro Lerma, Hector Hernandez and Asael Sanchez

 

All Conference

Hector Hernandez, Asael Sanchez, Jesus Cisneros, Alejandro Lerma, Anthony Sanchez, Edgar Espinoza, Noe Lopez and Geovany Salgado

 

Runner of the Year

Hector Hernanez

 

Most Improved

Asael Sanchez

 

Rookie of the Year

Alejandro Lerma

 

Team First

Gustavo Arce, Jesus Cisneros

 

Girls Cross Country

All State

Heidy Galvan

 

All Conference

Heidy Galvan, Pamela Delgado, Kenya Martinez, Natalie Martinez, Xochitl Florez, Catherine Ousse, Liliana Hernandez and Desarai Alvarez.

 

Runner of the Year

Heidy Galvan

Most Improved

Pamela Delgado

 

Rookie of the Year

Kenya Martinez

 

Team First

Bradi Young, Monique Jacobo

 

Girls Tennis

Singles Player of Year

Alicia Salazar, Jinnifer Lagunas

 

Doubles Team of Year

Maggie Lugo and Kim Figueroa

Cynthia Torres and Ailynn Ocampo

 

Boys Tennis

Singles Player of Year

Jarel Gonzalez, Ian Garcia

 

Doubles Team of Year

Said Angeles and Alex Mejia

Gamma Lerma and Juan Loaiza

 

Golf

Boys Golfer of the Year

Bailey Branson

 

Girls Golfer of the Year

Bradi Young, Bailey Ward

 

Girls Basketball

All State

Abby Dykes, Ashley Dykes

 

All State Tournament

Josie Burke

 

All Conference

Abby Dykes, Ashley Dykes, Josie Burke, Ashlyn Chambers, Maddie Martin

 

Field Goal Percentage

Josie Burke

 

Free Throw Percentage

Abby Dykes

 

3 Point Percentage

Maddie Martin

 

Scoring

Abby Dykes

 

Assists

Ashley Dykes

 

Rebounds

Josie Burke

 

Steals

Ashley Dykes

 

Sixth Man

Tatyana Tramble

 

Team First

Veronica Rivas

 

Boys Basketball

All Conference

Weston Harp, Mack Carver

 

Offensive MVP

Weston Harp

 

Defensive MVP

Mack Carver

 

Sixth Man

Hayden Harp

 

Most Improved

Weston Harp

 

50 Point Club

Mack Carver

 

Leopard Pride

Quinton Thornton, Robert Perez

 

Football

All State

Hunter Earney, Jace Sims

 

All Conference

Hunter Earney, Jace Sims, Roland Sotelo, Adrian Mendoza, Quinton Thornton, Sedrick Bell, Spencer Bowens, Malik Beasley

 

MVP

Hunter Earney

 

Offensive MVP

Jace Sims

 

Defensive MVP

Rolando Sotelo, Adrian Mendoza

 

Special Teams MVP

Honorio Dominguez

 

Leopard Pride

Alexis Luna

 

Iron Leopard

Jason Tellez

 

Trap Shooting

Marksman of the Year

Ruby Peppers

 

Most Improved

Cooper Vallee

 

Team First

Dennis Peppers

 

Archery

Archer of the Year

Reed Renfro, Amber Morris

 

Rooke of the Year

Lynsi Smith, Juan Loaiza

 

Team First

Shaylon Loyd, Angelica Hernandez

 

Cheer

All American 

Cheerleader

Dania Castillo, Halley Gentry, Lissette Hernandez, Skye Nickerson, Catherine Ousse, Bailey Ward, Bradi Young.

Get all the local sports news in our online e-edition. Click Subscribe.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.